The 2019 Survey of Employer Use and Views of the VET System: Privacy notice

24 January 2019

About the survey

Who funds, conducts and manages the Survey of Employer Use and Views of the VET System

The Survey of Employer Use and Views of the VET System is funded by the Australian Government Department of Education and Training. The Department contracts NCVER to manage the survey, analyse and publish the survey results. NCVER engages Wallis Market and Social Research (Wallis) to conduct the online survey and computer-assisted telephone interviews and to assist with the reporting of findings.

Why the Survey of Employer Use and Views of the VET System is conducted

The aim of the survey is to provide information on employer engagement and satisfaction with vocational education and training in meeting the skill needs of their workforce. The data from the survey provides the Australian government and state and territory governments with a strategic monitor over time of employer use of the VET system and how relevant the system is to training their workforce.

Survey participation

Participating in the survey is voluntary.  However to get a clear picture of the ways Australian employers meet their skill needs, we need as many organisations to respond as possible. It is important that the results represent all employers, even if you didn’t provide any training to your staff. We are interested on why you don’t provide training so the Australian and state and territory governments can better meet the needs of ALL employers

I don't want to participate

If you do not wish to participate, please telephone Wallis on 1800 113 444 from within Australia (free call).

The information collected

What information is collected

Your organisation name and contact details are provided to Wallis by the Australian Bureau of Statistics from the ABS Business Register. Your organisation has been randomly selected. Wallis does not give your name or contact details to NCVER, only a de-identified data set of all the information collected. Wallis destroys your name and contact details at the conclusion of the survey.

Other information collected relates to engagement and satisfaction with the VET system, satisfaction with the training providers and basic organisational demographics.

Where your information is held

Wallis stores your personal information on secure servers located within Australia. After your de-identified information is provided by Wallis to NCVER, the data are also stored by NCVER within Australia with appropriate levels of security.

Use and disclosure of the collected information

Data collected from employers

The data from the Survey of Employer Use and Views of the VET System are published at a group (aggregated) level and are disclosed to national and state/territory governments to improve the quality and relevance of VET. The information assists in administering, planning, and evaluating the VET system. Aggregate information is also published on the NCVER portal, and is publicly available for employers and industry to access.

Protection and management of your information

The Australian Government Department of Education and Training, NCVER and Wallis manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Any person in the European Union (EU) who participates in this survey is considered to have opted in by their own choice, and should be aware that while NCVER fully complies with the Australian Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles, including the Notifiable Data Breaches Act, which have similar requirements to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), may not at this time, comply with all GDPR requirements.

For more information on how your personal information is managed and protected, please refer to the Privacy Policies of the Australian Government Department of Education and Training, NCVER, and Wallis. The privacy policies ensure the information you provide is used only for the purpose intended.

Full details of each are displayed on the respective websites:

The Australian Government Department of Education and Training's privacy policy

NCVER's privacy policy

Wallis Strategic and Social Research privacy policy

Further information

Who to contact

For general queries about the survey, please contact Wallis on 1800 113 444 from within Australia (free call).

If you have queries or complaints concerning your personal information, or wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact Wallis at:

118 Balmain Street
Cremorne VIC 3121
Phone:  1800 113 444
Email: seuv@wallisgroup.com.au

Correction of your personal information can only be made while the survey is conducted as your name and contact details are destroyed once the survey is concluded.