2019 Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey: privacy notice

31 May 2019 Revised: 7 August 2019

About the survey

Who funds, conducts and manages the Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey

The Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey is funded by the Australian Government Department of Education and Training. The Department contracts NCVER to manage the survey and to analyse and publish the survey results. NCVER engages Ipsos to conduct the online survey and telephone interviews.

Why the Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey is conducted

The survey will provide information on peoples’ motivations for and satisfaction with apprenticeships and traineeships as well as factors associated with completion and non-completion.  The data will be used by the Australian government and state and territory governments to monitor the success of employment-based training arrangements in providing people with the necessary skills for ongoing employment.

Survey participation

Participating in the survey is voluntary. However, your contribution to improving the relevance and quality of apprenticeships and traineeships is greatly valued and we need as many people to respond as possible. Even if you didn’t complete all of your training, we are interested in why you didn’t complete and what you are doing now.  This information will help Australian and state and territory governments better meet the needs of ALL apprentices and trainees in the future.

I don't want to participate

If you do not wish to participate, please telephone the Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey Helpline on 1800 290 917(free call within Australia) or email ated@ipsossurveys.com.au.

The information collected

What information is collected

Your name and contact details are provided to Ipsos by government departments responsible for training via a secure file exchange portal. Your contact details are used to invite you to participate in the survey. Ipsos works with a small number of external service providers to administer the Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey. Companies providing printing, email distribution services and data processing services will be provided with your contact information for the sole purpose of administering the survey. All companies contracted by Ipsos comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Ipsos does not give your name or contact details to NCVER, only a de-identified data set of all the information collected. Ipsos and the companies providing printing, email and data processing services destroy records of your name and contact details at the conclusion of the survey.

Other information collected via the survey relates to satisfaction with the training, educational qualifications, additional study and your work situation.

Responses to the survey will be linked with demographic and training data provided by state training authorities. This allows the questionnaire to be shortened as we do not need to ask specific details about you or your training.

Where your information is held

Ipsos stores your personal information on secure servers located within Australia. Email reminders may be routed via an Ipsos server located outside of Australia. After your de-identified information is provided by Ipsos to NCVER, the data are also stored by NCVER within Australia with appropriate levels of security.

Use and disclosure of the collected information

The main purposes for which data from the survey are disclosed and used are to:

  • facilitate statistics and research relating to education; and
  • understand and administer the vocational education training (VET) market, including apprenticeships and traineeships, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The data are disclosed for the above purposes to the following recipients and in the following manner.

  • NCVER publishes the data at the aggregate level and, on written request, may disclose aggregate or de-identified unit record data to Commonwealth and state/territory government education and training departments. These government departments may also request unit record data containing student identifiers. Such requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and are only provided under strict terms and conditions.
  • Commonwealth and state/territory government education and training departments may publish the data at the aggregate level.

Protection and management of your information

The Australian Government Department of Education and Training, NCVER and Ipsos manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Any person in the European Union (EU) who participates in this survey is considered to have opted in by their own choice, and should be aware that while NCVER fully complies with the Australian Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles, including the Notifiable Data Breaches Act, which have similar requirements to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), may not at this time, comply with all GDPR requirements.

For more information on how your personal information is managed, protected, and used please refer to the Privacy Policies of the Australian Government Department of Education and Training, NCVER and Ipsos.

Full details of each are displayed on the respective websites:

The Australian Government Department of Education and Training's privacy policy

NCVER's privacy policy

Ipsos' privacy notice

Further information

General queries

For general queries about the survey, please contact the Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey Helpline on 1800 290 917 (free call within Australia) or email ated@ipsossurveys.com.au. This includes queries or complaints concerning your personal information, or if you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information. Correction of your personal information can only be made while the survey is being conducted and only for the purpose of administering the survey as records of your name and contact details are destroyed once the survey is concluded.

More information on the survey and prize draw

For further information on:

The Apprentice and Trainee Experience and Destination Survey

Prize draw terms