Conditions of use

12 March 2014 Revised: 1 September 2017

Personal information

Collecting personal information

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Privacy Policy

Please refer to NCVER’s Privacy Policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact

For all privacy related enquiries, please contact: NCVER Privacy Officer, E. privacy@ncver.edu.au, P.08 8230 8400, NCVER, Level 5, 60 Light Square, ADELAIDE, SA 5000.

Accessing and correcting personal information, and lodging a complaint

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how to access and seek correction of your personal information, and how to lodge a complaint should you have any concerns with the way NCVER manages your personal information. The policy indicates how NCVER will respond to your request and how long it may take.

What we record

System information and analytics

The web servers for the NCVER Portal, LSAY, AVETMISS Validation Software, and VOCEDplus websites automatically log information such as server address, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. No personal information is recorded. These logs are used for website management and improvement.

Where there are links on NCVER’s websites to third party websites, NCVER cannot guarantee the privacy of those sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked websites. Any concerns regarding the privacy policies of linked websites should be directed to those websites.

Google Analytics, clickstream data and cookies

NCVER uses Google Analytics for improving its Portal, LSAY, AVETMISS Validation Software and VOCEDplus websites.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Cookies are used to generate data on website activity and usage, including your IP address. This information is transmitted to and stored in Google servers in the United States where it is used to compile web-use reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties that process information on Google’s behalf, or where required by law.

By default information about your website usage will be collected by Google Analytics. You may opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript, or use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Tool provided by Google. For more information on the safeguards used for Google Analytics, including Google’s privacy policy, see Google Analytics Safeguards and Privacy Policy.

By using the NCVER Portal, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Information security

Our internet and internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies. You should be aware, however, that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information across the internet and NCVER takes no responsibility for any damage or loss that may be suffered arising out of or in relation to the transmission of any individual’s information across the internet. For those who do not wish to send their personal information via an electronic form, please print the form and send by post.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how NCVER protects personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Twitter

Twitter is a free social networking and micro-blogging service that enables its users to send and read messages. Under Twitter rules, spamming is not allowed. NCVER reserves the right to block anyone we think is spamming us. For Twitter terms of service refer to http://twitter.com/tos.

Links

Links to our sites

You may link from your site to our sites, provided that it is clearly indicated on your site that the content being accessed is the property of NCVER.

Links to other sites

Links are provided on NCVER Portal to other websites for the convenience of users. Their inclusion does not in any way imply endorsement by NCVER. These other sites will have their own privacy policies and may collect or solicit personal information. NCVER policies and procedures do not apply to any external links.

Copyright

Copyright in this website is owned or licensed by NCVER. Users should also refer to individual web pages, file formats and works regarding any specific license terms, such as Creative Commons.

NCVER copyright
Information published from August 2010 onwards copyrighted to NCVER will be provided under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au license, and is represented by the symbol:

Creative Commons logo

Commonwealth copyright
From September 2011 data and materials created by NCVER on behalf of the Commonwealth Government will be provided under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/au license.

The Creative Commons license conditions do not apply to all logos, graphic design, artwork and photographs. Requests and enquiries concerning reproduction and rights should be directed to NCVER.

NCVER cannot and does not grant any permission or authority in respect of the copyright in the materials appearing at third party internet sites including those where people may create or post user-generated content.

NCVER undertakes to maintain the information on our websites for as long as is reasonable and possible, but gives no guarantee of enduring access.

Copyright enquiries

Disclaimer

NCVER provides the information contained in its Portal solely as a resource for its users without any form of assurance. While NCVER tries to provide high quality content, it does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability, appropriateness for use or timeliness of this information.

Visitors to this website should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any of the material on this website without first conducting their own investigations and seeking professional advice specific to their own situation if necessary.

The Internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. NCVER do not warrant that its website is free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses the website or data on such computer.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, NCVER will not provide any refund or other remedy to any user who purchases any product listed on NCVER’s website.

NCVER disclaims to the extent permitted by law, all liability (including negligence) for all claims losses expenses damages and costs the user may incur as a result of or associated with the use of information on this site, or for damage to the user’s website and system or to people linking to NCVER from the user’s website(s) caused by or in relation to NCVER’s website or for any reason whatsoever.

Any links to any other web sites are inserted for convenience only and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or of any organisation, product or service associated with those sites.

Notwithstanding the above, in the event that NCVER’s liability cannot be excluded by law, NCVER’s liability to the user (and any party claiming through the user) for any claim for loss or damages made in connection with the use of or purchase from NCVER’s website or for damages to the user or another person’s website or systems or for anything else whatsoever, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), under statute, in equity or otherwise shall be strictly limited as follows:

  • for any liability arising from goods supplied by NCVER not meeting the specification or which are said to be otherwise defective or deficient, NCVER’s liability is limited to the cost of replacement of the goods, or the repair of those goods, or the repayment of the invoice price of those goods or payment of the cost of having the relevant goods provided (at the option of NCVER);
  • for any liability arising from services supplied by NCVER not meeting the scope or which are said to be otherwise defective or deficient, NCVER’s liability is limited to the provision of the services again or payment of the cost of having the relevant services provided (at the option of NCVER); and
  • for any liability that does not fall within the scope of the above, NCVER’s liability for any loss or damage arising from or caused in any way by NCVER, the goods or services it supplies or this website, is excluded.

NCVER shall not be liable for any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage of any nature whatsoever resulting from or caused in any way by the goods or services it supplies (including negligence of NCVER), where “indirect, special or consequential loss or damage” includes: any loss of income, profit, production, contract, customers, business opportunity or business; any loss of goodwill or reputation; any loss of value of intellectual property; any loss or damage resulting from the loss or damage to goods or services other than those supplied by NCVER.