Privacy notice

20 September 2017

Collecting personal information for NCVER subscriptions

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The personal information collected for NCVER subscriptions includes your first name, last name, email address and sector. This information is needed to send you the communications you subscribe to. You may unsubscribe, and update your subscriptions, at any time by clicking the links provided in the communications sent to you.

NCVER uses the MailChimp subscription service for its marketing communications. When you sign up to NCVER’s marketing communications on any of our websites, your personal information will be captured by MailChimp and held in servers located in the United States and subject to USA law. MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties that process information on their behalf, or where required by law.

MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash Player code to collect your website usage, your browser type and version, your operating system, and IP address.

Although the MailChimp Subscription Service is subject to USA laws, MailChimp confirms it, and its subcontractors, are subject to the operation of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 in regard to its Australian customers. For more information, see Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

Access to and correction of personal information

NCVER provides an option within email communications for individuals to unsubscribe from subscriptions or update contact details.

Lodging a privacy complaint

Complaints or concerns about NCVER’s management of personal information should be directed in writing to NCVER’s Privacy Officer at privacy@ncver.edu.au. NCVER will respond in writing within 14 business days.