Privacy notice

7 March 2017

Collecting personal information for NCVER subscriptions

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The personal information collected for NCVER subscriptions includes your first name, last name, email address and sector. This information is needed to send you the communications you subscribe to. You may unsubscribe, and update your subscriptions, at any time by clicking the links provided in the communications sent to you.

Please note that NCVER uses the MailChimp subscription service. When you sign up to receive subscriptions on this website, your personal information will be captured by the MailChimp subscription service which is located in the United States of America (USA). MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimp’s behalf. MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash Player code to collect information such as when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and IP address. This information, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia. By subscribing to our email alerts, the personal information you provide will be subject to the privacy laws of the USA and the terms and conditions of MailChimp which are:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by MailChimp’s Terms of Service
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 (contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) will not apply), and you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

This means that NCVER will not be able to take reasonable steps, as required by Privacy Principle 8, to ensure MailChimp does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to and correction of personal information

NCVER provides an option within email communications for individuals to unsubscribe from subscriptions or update contact details.

Lodging a privacy complaint

Complaints or concerns about NCVER’s management of personal information should be directed in writing to NCVER’s Privacy Officer at privacy@ncver.edu.au. NCVER will respond in writing within 14 business days.